Hall v. Mississippi
[…] Jefferson, 977 So. 2d at 438. Accordingly, Jefferson was resentenced under Mississippi’s direct-remand rule to the lesserincluded offense of willful trespass. Id. In Jefferson’s civil appeal, the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s dismissal of Jefferson’s petition on the basis that it failed to 5 comply with the prerequisites prescribed by Section 11-44-3. Jefferson, 95 So. 3d at 710-14. In construing the Wrongful Conviction Act, the Court of Appeals explained that: Section 11-44-3(1)(c) clearly and unambiguously requires, “[i]f there was a vacatur or reversal,” the claimant must also establish by documentary evidence that “either the accusatory instrument was dismissed or nol prossed[,] or if a new trial was held, the defendant was found not guilty[.]” As written, this is an express additional requirement that Jefferson has failed to meet.