Hall v. Mississippi
[…] If a claimant meets this burden, he or she is entitled to “Fifty Thousand 4 Dollars ($50,000.00) for each year of incarceration regardless of the number of felonies for which a claimant was convicted” and reasonable attorney’s fees. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-44-7(2) (Supp. 2011). ¶12. The State argues that Hall fails to meet all the prerequisites for a claim for compensation pursuant to Section 11-44-3(1). Namely, Hall meets prerequisite Section 1144-3(1)(a) in that he was convicted of a felony and served time, and Hall meets prerequisite Section 11-44-3(1)(b)(ii), as he attached this Court’s mandate in Hall v. State, reversing his conviction and vacating his sentence. However, Hall failed to establish by documentary evidence that the charge has been “dismissed or nol prossed, or if a new trial was held the defendant was found not guilty,” pursuant to Section 11-44-3(1)(c). Accordingly, the State maintains that the trial court properly dismissed the claim.