Blakeney v. McRee
[…] Code Ann. § 31-32-2-5; Iowa Code Ann. § 232.113(1); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2205(b)(1); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625.080; Md. Code Ann., Cts. and Jud. Proc. § 3-813(b); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260C.163(3)(b); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 211.462(2); Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-425(2)(a); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 43-279.01(1)(b); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 32A-5-16(E); N.C. Gen. Stats. Ann. § 7B-1109(b); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2151.352; Or. Rev. Stat. § 419B.518; 23 Penn. Stat. and Con. Stat. Ann. § 2313(a)(1); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-2560(A); S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-31; Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.013; Utah Code Ann. § 78-3a-913(1)(c); Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-266(D)(2); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.23 And, notably, some states still leave the issue of appointment of counsel to the discretion of the trial court. See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 128.100(2) (“If the parent or parents of the child desire to be represented by counsel, but are indigent, the court may appoint an attorney for them.”) (emphasis added); In re Parental Rights as to N.D.O., (Nev. 2005) (“[N]o absolute right to counsel in termination proceedings exists in Nevada.”).