Annotate this Case
[…] Code Ann. § 11-11-3 (Rev. 2004) (emphasis added). it is undisputed that they did not commit any negligent act or omission there. Section 11-153 provides that “[i]n Harrison County . . . all civil actions shall be commenced in each of the two (2) judicial districts against defendants as if each district were a separate county.”4 Again, those who have joined this order provide no explanation as to why they do not follow the statute. ¶3. It is true that proceeding with this lawsuit in faithful compliance with Section 11-11-3 would require two lawsuits; one against the Gulfport defendants in Harrison County’s First