Annotate this Case
[…] McCaffrey, 227 So. 2d at 463. Rather, the decisions involved determining the reimbursement rates for 2001, which required DOM to apply statutes, rules, and regulations to the facts. These decisions involved “the application . . . of the law to a state of facts proved, or admitted to be true, and a declaration of the consequences which follow” and were quasijudicial. Dialysis Solutions, 96 So. 3d at 719. B. ¶18. The recoupment decisions presented questions of law. Section 11-51-93 provides that, on certiorari, “the court shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (Rev. 2012). The parties agree that, on appellate 12 review of DOM’s fact-findings in these cases, the court must determine whether DOM’s decisions were supported by substantial evidence or were arbitrary and capricious. Hall v.