Annotate this Case
[…] Id. ¶19. The hospitals argue that these cases are not cognizable under Section 11-51-93 because “the question of whether an agency decision is supported by substantial evidence is inherently factual,” and the court under Section 11-51-93 must confine itself to questions of law. But in Gill, this Court held that the “questions of law” language permits review of an administrative agency’s decision under the substantial evidence/arbitrary and capricious standard of review. Gill, 574 So. 2d at 591. The Court explained that: Th[e] limitations, as stated in Section 11-51-93, are that the Court shall be confined to the examination of “questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings.” At first blush this would seem to pretermit any review of the facts and even our normal inquiry whether there may be substantial evidence to support the decision of the Employee Appeals Board.