Annotate this Case
[…] Id. To obtain certiorari review, the party must file a petition for certiorari, showing good cause, supported by an affidavit, within six months after the judgment under review. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93. Also, the party must post a bond with security. Id. The circuit court may grant or deny the petition for certiorari. Bd. of Supervisors of Forrest County v. Melton, 123 Miss. 615, 86 So. 369 (1920). ¶9. The Court has recognized that review of decisions of state agencies that acted as an inferior tribunal may be sought under Section 11-51-95. Smith v. Univ. of Mississippi, 797 So. 2d 956, 960 (Miss. 2001). Under Section 11-51-93, in any case in which certiorari is granted, the circuit court “shall be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings.” Miss.