Annotate this Case
[…] Perkins, 735 So. 2d 440, 443 (Miss. 1999)). DOM argues that this rule does not apply to these cases because the hospitals had a full, plain, complete, and adequate remedy at law under Mississippi Code Section 11-51-95 (Rev. 2012), which provides for certiorari review in the circuit court. ¶7. Section 11-51-95 states, in pertinent part: Like proceedings as provided in Section 11-51-93 may be had to review the judgments of all tribunals inferior to the circuit court, whether an appeal be provided by law from the judgment sought to be reviewed or not. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-95 (Rev. 2012). Section 11-51-95 references Section 11-51-93, which provides: All cases decided by a justice of the peace, whether exercising general or special jurisdiction, may, within six months thereafter, on good cause shown by petition, supported by affidavit, be removed to the circuit court of the county, by writ of certiorari, which shall operate as a supersedeas, the party, in all cases, giving bond, with security, to be approved by the judge or clerk of the circuit court, as in cases of appeal from justices of the peace; and in any motion to strike the appellees’ brief due to its reliance on those filings. We deny Crossgates’s motion to supplement the record, because the filings in other litigation were not made a part of the record before the chancery court.