Jeremy Moseley v. Tiffiny (Moseley) Smith
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-43 (Rev. 2012). 2 Section 15-1-29 of the Mississippi Code provides: Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account or account stated not acknowledged in writing, signed by the debtor, and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced 2 property settlement agreements. This Court has not previously addressed this issue. However, in D’Avignon v. D’Avignon, 945 So. 2d 401 (Miss. Ct.