Garland Griffith v. Jimmy Griffith
[…] In other words, this Court must decide whether the execution of the will complied with Mississippi Code Section 91-5-1, when the two attesting witnesses were unaware that the document they signed was a will. This Court employs a de novo standard of review to a chancellor’s legal findings in a will contest. In re Last Will & Testament of Carney, 758 So. 2d 1017, 1020 (Miss. 2000). ¶15. Section 91-5-1 governs the execution of a last will and testament. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-5-1 (Rev. 2004). It provides, in relevant part, that: [A] last will and testament, or codicil, [must] be signed by the testator or testatrix, or by some other person in his or her presence and by his or her 6 express direction. Moreover, if not wholly written and subscribed by himself or herself, it shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix. Id. (emphasis added). Section 91-5-1 does not explicitly address any knowledge requirement on behalf of the attesting witnesses.