USF&G Insurance Company of Mississippi v. George K. Walls and Roxie Ann Wells
[…] class actions under state law.
See Chancery Clerk of Chickasaw County, Miss. v.
Wallace, 646 F.2d 151, 155 (5th Cir. 1981).
Speaking of class actions, the district court
noted that “‘[t]here is no way to get that kind of suit into the state courts.’” Id. at 155 n.8. ¶14.
Yet the Fifth Circuit pointed to Section 11-53-37 as evidence there might be class actions,
since the statute “allow[s] Mississippi courts to award attorney's fees from the common fund
generated in a class suit.” Id. That court also offered Section 75-24-15(4) as evidence that
class actions might exist; that statute provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed
to permit any class action or suit, but every private action must be maintained in the name of
and for the sole use and benefit of the individual person.”
The Fifth Circuit argued that a
“provision expressly prohibiting consumer class actions . . . [would] thereby imply[]
The cumulative update of the Mississippi Practice Series notes that Booth erases the class action
at equity.
4