City of Jackson, Mississippi v. Lanier Lipsey
[…] involves social, economic or political policy alternatives. Jones v. Miss. Dep't
of Transp., 744 So.2d 256, 260 (Miss. 1999). Therefore, the Jones test
requires a determination of (1) whether the supervision of security officers
involves an element of choice or judgment; and if so (2) whether the choice or
judgment involved social, economic, or political policy.
Bridges v. Pearl River Valley Water Supply Dist., 793 So.2d 584, 588 (Miss. 2001).
¶31.
According to the first prong regarding the element of choice or judgment, Officer
Baker was required by law, pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-517 (Rev. 1996), to warn
other drivers by using his siren when he responds to an emergency call. Section 63-3-517
states:
12
The speed limitations set forth in this article shall not apply to authorized
emergency vehicles when responding to emergency calls and the drivers
thereof sound audible signal by bell, siren, or exhaust whistle. This section
shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty
to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the street, nor shall
it protect the driver of any such vehicle from the consequence of a reckless
disregard of the safety of others.
(emphasis added). Therefore, there was no element of choice or judgment in how Officer
Baker responded to the emergency dispatch.
¶32.
With regard to the second prong of the test concerning policy alternatives, this Court