Peggy Sloan Starns v. State of Mississippi
[…] Failure to state the correct date shall not render the indictment insufficient; 6. The signature of the foreman of the grand jury issuing it; and 7. The words “against the peace and dignity of the state.” URCCC 7.06 (2003). ¶21. Starns argues that her indictment did not apprise her of the nature and cause of the accusations against her because it did not follow Rule 7.06's “plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged” requirement. She also argues that Section 99-7-37's instruction “[i]n an indictment for homicide it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which or the 8 means by which the death of the deceased was caused” should not be followed because it is inconsistent with Rule 7.06 and Rule 7.06 trumps pursuant to Newell v. State, 308 So.2d 71 (Miss. 1975), and Miss. R. Evid. 1103. Furthermore, she also argues that the instruction is unconstitutional because it does not track Miss.