Oral Robinson v. State of Mississippi
[…] Robinson also claims he was denied the chance to properly challenge the evidence offered against him at the revocation hearing because he did not have the benefit of counsel at the hearing. Robinson argues the State's petition to revoke the suspended sentence was "unlawfully enhanced" [sic] showing malicious intent to prosecute. The State addressed only one issue, and that was whether or not Robinson's guilty plea was knowingly and intelligently given. ¶20. The most important argument Robinson makes is the illegality of his sentence in the face of section 9919-81 of the Mississippi Code which was not addressed in the State's brief. This statute provides: Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev. 2000). Robinson's indictment indicates he was being charged as a repeat offender in accordance with section 99-19-81. The maximum sentence for a person found guilty of sexual battery is thirty years and a ten thousand dollar fine. Miss.