Craig A. Southerland v. Susan Diane Shoemaker Southerland
[…] The chancellor's detailed analysis of the respective financial position of the parties demonstrated that Mr. Southerland was financially able to incur this added expense for the benefit of the child beyond that suggested by a strict application of the statutory percentage. It seems equally clear that, were Mrs. Southerland forced to pay these education costs out of a monthly stipend for child support of something in the range of $600 to $700, she would be hard-pressed to meet the normal expenses associated with raising a fourteen-year-old daughter. Section 43-19-103 permits variations from the presumptively-correct percentages upon consideration of, among other things, "[t]he age of the child, taking into account the greater needs of older children," as well as "[s]pecial needs that have traditionally been met within the family budget even though the fulfilling of those needs will cause the support to exceed the proposed guidelines." Miss. Code Ann. § 43-19-103(e) and (f) (Rev. 2000). ¶8. Based on the foregoing considerations, we do not find the chancellor's variance from the statutory guidelines to be so stark as to give rise to a finding of abuse of discretion. III. Attorney's Fees and Expenses ¶9. Counsel for Mrs.