Donald Bernard Moore v. State of Mississippi
[…] Instruction S-2 ¶50. The State counters Moore's argument that the trial court erred in granting Instruction S-2 by citing Hoops v. State, 681 So. 2d 521, 533 (Miss. 1996), in which the supreme court approved an instruction composed with striking similarity to the first six lines of Instruction S-2 in the case sub judice. It then cites Section 97-1-3 of the Mississippi Code which provides: "Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such . . . ." Miss.