Donald Bernard Moore v. State of Mississippi
[…] Because a written copy of the motion to quash the indictment does not appear among the clerk's papers, our analysis of Moore's first issue relies on the arguments of counsel for both defendants which the record contains. The indictment charged: That Kenny Ray Smith, Donald Bernard Moore, [and] Michael Terrell Waters . . . unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did knowingly cause serious bodily injury to Silas Ulmer by discharging a firearm while in a vehicle and thus striking the said Silas Ulmer[] with bullets fired from said firearm, in violation of Section 97-3-109 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 . . . . Moore argues that the indictment is fatally defective because it "fails to include the language of 'purposely or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life" and because it omits the phrase, "other than for lawful self defense," which phrase Moore contends is "essential language."