Donald Bernard Moore v. State of Mississippi
[…] Furthermore, this Court has squarely held that challenges to the substantive sufficiency of an indictment are not waivable. Thus, they may be first raised at anytime, including on appeal. See Copeland v. State, 423 So.2d 1333 (Miss.1982) (substantive failure of an indictment to charge a crime was not waivable and not subject to amendment). State v. Berryhill, 703 So.2d 250, 254 (Miss. 1997). ¶68. Consequently I would reverse the judgment and remand for a new trial. MCMILLIN, C.J., JOINS THIS SEPARATE OPINION. 1. Section 97-3-109 defines this crime as follows: (1) A person is guilty of a drive-by shooting if he attempts, other than for lawful self-defense, to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by discharging a firearm while in or on a vehicle. Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-109 (Rev. 1994). Anyone convicted of violating subsection (1) of Section 97-3-109 "shall be punished by commitment to the custody of the State Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed thirty (30) years and a fine not to exceed Ten Thousand Dollars ($10, 000.00).