Donald Bernard Moore v. State of Mississippi
[…] UCCCR 7.06. Indeed the supreme court explained that "[i]f an indictment reasonably provides the actual notice of the nature of the charge against [the accused] and includes the seven specific enumerated items it is sufficient." Daniel, 536 So. 2d at 1326. Daniel does not support the proposition that inclusion of "the seven specific enumerated items" alone renders the indictment sufficient. 3. Resolution of the issue ¶20. We begin our resolution of Moore's first issue with a comparison of Section 97-3-109, which defines the crime of drive-by shooting, with Section 97-3-7(2), which defines the crime of aggravated assault. Section 97-3-109 provides that "[a] person is guilty of a drive-by shooting if he . . . causes such injury purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by discharging a firearm while in or on a vehicle." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-109 (Rev. 1994) (emphasis added). Section 97-3-7(2) provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . causes [serious bodily] injury purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-7(2) (Rev. 1994) (emphasis added). The phrase, "purposely, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life," is common to both statutes. ¶21. Harbin v.