MS Jud Perf Comm vs. Lillie Blackmon Sanders
[…] State, 468 S.W.2d 636 (Mo. 1971); People v. Fox, 312 Mich. 577,
20 N.W.2d 732 (1945), 168 A.L.R. 703; 24B C.J.S. Criminal Law § 1952(7).
¶35. Judge Sanders defies the plain language of Cassibry and states that Harrigill and Denton do not
apply to misdemeanor cases. Cassibry expressly adopted the propositions of Harrigill and Denton,
thus making no distinction between felony and misdemeanor cases. Accordingly, Judge Sanders has
no justification for entering the order suspending the sentence of Spears.
¶36. Also, Judge Sanders stated that she relied on Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-25, which states; "The
circuit courts and the county courts, in misdemeanor cases, are hereby authorized to suspend a
sentence and to suspend the execution of a sentence, or any part thereof, on such terms as may be
imposed by the judge of the court. Provided, the suspension of imposition or execution of a sentence
hereunder may not be revoked after a period of five (5) years." Judge Sanders stated her
understanding of this statute gives the circuit court authority to suspend a sentence even after an
appellate court mandate by the Mississippi Supreme Court or the Mississippi Court of Appeals. As