Jeffrey C. Haycraft vs. Robert Parker Adams
[…] limitations), subject to § 15-1-67, the saving statute which prevents the running of the statute of
limitations until the time fraud was or should have been discovered. He further contends that he was
unable to discover that Adams had previously known of the problems with the roof deck prior to his
forcing Haycraft off the job until September 23, 1987, and that since the complaint was filed on
September 22, 1993, the filing fell within the applicable six-year statute of limitations.
DISCUSSION
The version of § 15-1-49 that Haycraft claims is applicable to the facts of this case provides as
follows: "All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within
six years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49
(1972) (prior to 1989 amendment). Furthermore, § 15-1-67 provides:
If a person liable to any personal action shall fraudulently conceal the cause of action from the
knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the cause of action shall be deemed to have first accrued at,