Jeffery E. Gilmore v. Terminix Service
[…] On February 17, 1995, Gilmore filed a petition for review with the Mississippi Workers' Compensation Commission (MWCC). On December 5, 1995, the MWCC entered its final order dismissing the appeal ruling that Gilmore had not timely filed his appeal. Gilmore then filed his appeal of the Commission's order to the Circuit Court of Lee County on January 4, 1996. His notice of appeal was received and filed with the MWCC on January 5, 1996. The Circuit Court of Lee County dismissed the appeal as untimely filed pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated §71-3-51. It is from that order which Gilmore files this appeal. ANALYSIS Section 71-3-51 of the Mississippi Code Annotated provides in pertinent parts: The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the controversy shall, within thirty (30) days from the date of its filing in the office of the commission and notification to the parties, appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county in which the injury occurred. Such appeal may be taken by filing notice of appeal with the commission, whereupon the commission shall under its certificate transmit to the circuit court of the county where the injury occurred all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings, and award, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause. In addition to the statute, our state's leading textual authority on workers' compensation law, Mississippi Workmen's Compensation by Vardaman S. Dunn, states the following: An appeal to the Circuit Court from the final decision of the commission must be perfected within thirty (30) days of the