Gerald Rhodes vs. State of MS
[…] Rhodes first argues that the writ of scire facias was not served on him, and, therefore, the trial court did not have jurisdiction. However, this issue was not raised at the trial level and its consideration, therefore, is precluded on appeal. Bender v. North Meridian Mobile Home Park, 636 So. 2d 385, 389 (Miss. 1994); Young v. Huron Smith Oil Co., Inc., 564 So. 2d 36, 39 (Miss. 1990); M.R.C.P. 12(h)(1). Rhodes next argues that the trial court erred by declining to remit the amount of the forfeited bond in accordance with Miss. Code Ann. § 83-39-7, which provides as follows: In the event of a final judgment of forfeiture of any bail bond written under the provisions of this chapter, the amount of money so forfeited by the final judgment of the proper court, less all accrued court costs and excluding any interest charges or attorney's fees, shall be refunded to the bail bondsman or his insurance company upon proper showing to the court as to which is entitled to same, provided the defendant in such cases is returned to the sheriff of the county to which the original bail bond was returnable within twelve (12) months of the date of such final judgment, or proof made of incarceration of the defendant in another jurisdiction, and that "hold order" has been placed upon said defendant for return of said defendant to said sheriff upon release from the other jurisdiction, then bond forfeiture shall be stayed and remission made upon petition to the court, in the amount found in the court's discretion to be just and proper. Miss.