Jones v. State
[…] We hold that Instruction S-2 fails to establish the essential elements of robbery pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73 (1972), which defines robbery as follows, to-wit:

Every person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery.

Id.

Instruction S-2 was defective because it did not specifically set out the cause and effect relationship between the taking and the putting in fear. This Court stated in Crocker v.