State v. Parks
[…] The drug was seized from the trunk of Parks' automobile after Parks was stopped for violation of a traffic ordinance. The trial court sustained Parks' motion to suppress the evidence on the ground that the law enforcement officers were without justification for seizing Parks' automobile and that there was no probable cause to inventory the trunk of the automobile. From this finding the state appeals.

ON MOTION TO DISMISS APPEAL

Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-35-103 (1972) provides:

The state or any municipal corporation may prosecute an appeal from a judgment of the circuit court in a criminal cause in the following cases: (a) From a judgment sustaining a demurrer to, or a motion to quash an indictment, or an affidavit charging crime; but such appeals shall not bar or preclude another prosecution of the defendant for the same offense. (b) From a judgment actually acquitting the defendant where a question of law has been decided adversely to the state or municipality; but in such case the appeal shall not subject the defendant to further prosecution, nor shall the judgment of acquittal be reversed, but the supreme court shall nevertheless decide the question of law presented. (c) From a ruling adverse to the state or municipality in every case in which the defendant is convicted and prosecutes an appeal; and in such case the whole record shall be carried before the supreme court on the direct appeal, and the case shall be treated as if a cross appeal had been formally prosecuted by the state. All questions of law thus presented shall be decided by the supreme court.

In State v. Burrill, 312 So. 2d 1 (Miss. 1975), we stated:

Burrill questions the right of the state to appeal, citing Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated section 99-35-103, which provides when the state or a municipality may appeal in a criminal cause.