Mississippi St. Hwy. Com'n v. First Meth. Ch. of Biloxi
[…] The church also contends that the commission is estopped from raising this point in this Court for the reason that it failed to raise any objection to the trial court hearing the motion for a new trial, but in fact, appeared and argued the motion on its merits, never making any contention that the motion was not timely filed.

The procedure for trying eminent domain cases was changed by the enactment of Chapter 520, General Laws of Mississippi (1971), now appearing as Section 11-27-1 et seq., Mississippi Code 1972 Annotated. Section 11-27-3 reads as follows:

A special court of eminent domain is hereby created, to consist of a judge, jury, and such other officers and personnel as hereinafter set out, and it shall have and exercise the jurisdiction and powers hereinafter enumerated. The original powers and jurisdiction shall be and is hereby fixed in the county court in each county that has elected to come under the provisions of section 9-9-1 Mississippi Code of 1972, or that may hereafter come under the provisions of said section 9-9-1, and in every other county of this state, the original powers and jurisdiction shall be and is hereby fixed in the circuit court of such county, which said powers and jurisdiction may be exercised in full either in termtime or vacation, or both.

In Mississippi State Highway Commission v. Taylor, 293 So. 2d 9 (Miss. 1974), we held that when a special court of eminent domain is convened in vacation that a motion for new trial or bill of exceptions must be filed before the court adjourns unless the time is extended by an order entered before the final judgment. We also held that the entry of the judgment in the case that the court was convened to try constitutes adjournment of the court without any formal order adjourning the special court of eminent domain. We followed this holding in Mississippi State Highway Commission v. Gresham, Miss., 323 So. 2d 100, decided February 24, 1975, not yet officially reported. Consequently, when a final judgment is entered in a special court of eminent domain convened in vacation, the court is adjourned and the court does not have jurisdiction to hear and determine a motion for a new trial filed after that time and the filing of such motion does not toll the time within which to perfect an appeal.