Thomas v. State
[…] The appellant contends, among other things, that the lower court erred in failing to quash the jury panel for failure to swear the jury as required under Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-73 (1972), which provides, in part, as follows:

The jurors in a capital case shall be sworn to "well and truly try the issue between the state and the prisoner, and a true verdict give according to the evidence and the law."

The record reveals that after the jury was impaneled the state called its first witness, Thomas Huntley, and the following transpired:

BY MR. LOCKARD: Q. Would you give your name to the court reporter, please? A. Thomas Huntley. Q. What is your occupation?