Brandi's Hope Community Services, LLC, Wanda Keith and Danny O. Cowart v. Heather Denice Walters
[…] Under the circumstances, we find that this affirmative defense was sufficient to preserve the subject issue for appeal. 18 and at that time their counsel addressed the “legal issues” concerning the MVPA and its interplay with McArn. In particular, Brandi’s Hope asserted that Walters did not make a protected report of abuse under the MVPA or McArn because her acts did not meet the statutory criteria. Defense counsel pointed out that the MVPA’s anti-retaliatory provision only applies to a person who “makes a report as provided in this section.” Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-37(5)(b). For an employee like Walters, the reporting guidelines provide that an employee who observes suspected abuse “may make a report to the State Department of Health and the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit” pursuant to section 43-47-37(4).