Brandi's Hope Community Services, LLC, Wanda Keith and Danny O. Cowart v. Heather Denice Walters
[…] Ct. App. 2016) (quoting Cmty. Care Ctr. of Aberdeen v. Barrentine, 160 So. 3d 216, 220 (¶14) (Miss. 2015)). 2. ¶42. The Anti-Retaliation and Reporting Provisions of the Mississippi Vulnerable Persons Act (MVPA) The MVPA contains an exception to Mississippi’s employment-at-will doctrine that specifically addresses reports of suspected abuse: “No person shall terminate from employment, demote, reject for promotion or otherwise sanction, punish or retaliate against any individual who, in good faith, makes a report as provided in this section . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 43-47-37(5)(b) (Rev. 2015) (the MVPA anti-retaliation provision). ¶43. With respect to the reporting requirements under the MVPA, section 43-47-37(1) provides that “[a]ny person who, within the scope of his employment at a care facility . . . has knowledge of or reasonable cause to believe that any patient or resident of a care facility has been the victim of abuse, neglect or exploitation shall report immediately the abuse, neglect or exploitation.” A care facility’s reporting requirements are set forth in section 43-47-37(2), which provides that “[t]he reporting of conduct as required by subsection (1) of this section shall be made . . . to the State Department of Health and the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Attorney General’s Office.” 14 ¶44. Section 43-47-37(4) sets forth the reporting guidelines for “any other individual who has knowledge of or reasonable cause to believe that any patient or resident of a care facility has been the victim of abuse, exploitation or any other criminal offense,” like Walters. This section provides that any such person “may make a report to the State Department of Health and the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit.” Miss.