Brandi's Hope Community Services, LLC, Wanda Keith and Danny O. Cowart v. Heather Denice Walters
[…] Brandi’s Hope answered the complaint and raised several affirmative defenses, including but not limited to Walters’s alleged failure to state a claim and failure to mitigate her damages. But Brandi’s Hope did not affirmatively plead that Walters’s McArn action was barred by her failure to follow the reporting requirements of the MVPA,18 and this failure precluded any recovery under McArn as a matter of law. 18 Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-47-37(1)-(2)(c) (Rev. 2015), states: (1) Any person who, within the scope of his employment at a care facility as defined in Section 43-47-5(b), or in his professional or personal capacity, has knowledge of or reasonable cause to believe that any patient or resident of a 36 ¶89. Rule 8(c) of the Mississippi Rules of Civil Procedure requires that affirmative defenses be specifically pleaded: In pleading to a preceding pleading, a party shall set forth affirmatively [specific defenses itemized] and any other matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense.