SDBT Archives LLC v. Penn-Star Insurance Company and BGA Finance Inc.
[…] There is no indication that the Legislature’s intent was to limit “the insurance contract” to the singular or to imply that there could be only one cancellation date for all interested persons. III. ¶40. Section 83-13-9 – The Standard Mortgage Clause Statute The circuit court found section 83-13-9 “clearly contemplates separate dates of cancellation” for SDBT’s and South Delta’s interests in the policy. We agree. Due to this 12 The statute at issue in Alexander, section 83-11-7, is substantially similar to the first sentence of section 83-5-28. Compare § 83-5-28 with § 83-11-7 (“No insurer shall fail to renew a policy unless it shall mail or deliver to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy and to the named creditor less payee, at least thirty (30) days’ advance notice of its intention not to renew.”). 22 interrelation of sections 83-13-9 and 81-21-19, Finance had a mechanism to cancel SDBT’s interest in the policy once SDBT defaulted on its loan payment while protecting the separate interest of South Delta. ¶41. SDBT acknowledges that the standard mortgage clause is in almost every property