Charles Edward Mack v. State of Mississippi
[…] It was not until he sought expungement, Mack asserts, that the State “suddenly allege[d]” that Mack’s crime related to his official duties. We find nothing amiss in the State’s actions. ¶27. In particular, Mack pleaded guilty in 2000 to furnishing contraband to an inmate in violation of section 47-5-193. At the time, section 47-5-193 prohibited “any officer or employee of the department, of any county sheriff’s department, of any private correctional facility in this state in which offenders are confined or . . . any other person to furnish, [or] attempt to furnish . . . any offender confined in this state any . . . contraband item.” Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-193.4 (emphasis added). As such, whether Mack was a public official when he furnished forty dollars to Scott is not an essential element of the crime to which he pleaded guilty.