Kelton K. Hathorne, Sr. a/k/a Kelton K. Hathorne v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. at 947-48 (¶¶4-8). The en banc supreme court specifically noted that Forkner’s claim regarding his indictment was barred because it could have been raised “at trial or on appeal,” and Forkner could not “show cause and actual prejudice in order to overcome his waiver of the issue.” Id. at 948 (¶7). ¶25. We note that by granting Hathorne’s application for leave to file a PCR motion, the supreme court has allowed us to examine the alleged failure to charge a cognizable crime in this case, despite the fact that the UPCCRA under section 99-39-27 states that a court should not grant a motion “[u]nless it appears from the face of the application, motion, exhibits and the prior record that the claims presented by those document are not barred under Section 99-39-21 . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(5) (Rev. 2020) (emphasis added).