George S. Dotson, Jr. a/k/a George S. Dotson v. State of Mississippi
[…] DISCUSSION ¶4. Dotson argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for post-conviction collateral relief. We disagree. “This Court will reverse a trial court’s denial of post-conviction relief only upon a finding that the trial court’s decision was clearly erroneous.” Wells v. State, 936 So. 2d 479, 480 (¶4) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006). Dotson maintains that he should be released on earned time credit pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated sections 47-5-138, 47-5-138.1 (Rev. 2015), and 47-5-142 (Rev. 2015). ¶5. Under section 47-5-138.1(2)(d), “[a]n offender in trusty status shall not be eligible for a reduction of sentence under this section if . . . [t]he offender has not served the mandatory time required for parole eligibility, as prescribed under Section 47-7-3, for a conviction of robbery or attempted robbery through the display of a deadly weapon . . . .” ¶6. Dotson presents an issue that has been addressed previously by this Court. Neal v. 2 MDOC Records Department, citing Wells v. State, highlights the issue surrounding earned time credit for armed robbery, stating: [I]n Wells v. State, 936 So. 2d 479, 480 (¶5) (Miss. Ct.