HL&C Marion, LLC v. DIMA Homes, Inc.
[…] Further, in its brief on appeal, DIMA Homes admits that it “does not suggest it was entitled to notice as the record owner of the property, as a mortgagee or as the holder of a vendor’s lien.” Instead, DIMA Homes submits, for the first time on appeal, that it meets the definition of a “beneficiary” for purposes of section 27-43-5. Our appellate courts have consistently held that we will not entertain issues raised for the first time on appeal. E.g., Ridgeway v. Hooker, 240 So. 3d 1202, 1210 (¶32) (Miss. 2018). In any event, section 27-43-5 only requires the chancery clerk to “examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office” and does not require the chancery clerk to examine records maintained elsewhere. (Emphasis added).