HL&C Marion, LLC v. DIMA Homes, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added). 15The majority does not acknowledge that the chancellor’s decision was based upon the failure to give the required statutory notice. Instead, the majority contends that the chancellor simply fashioned an equitable remedy to avoid a harsh result. 15 Annotated section 27-43-5,16 which provides: It shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes; and he shall, within the time fixed by law for notifying owners, send by certified mail with return receipt requested to all such lienors so shown of record the following notice, towit: (form of notice omitted). The chancellor obviously found that DIMA Homes was entitled to notice pursuant to this statute.