HL&C Marion, LLC v. DIMA Homes, Inc.
[…] Perret v. Loflin, 814 So. 2d 137, 140 (¶11) (Miss. 2002). Because DIMA Homes did not receive the statutory notice of the expiration of the redemption period after the property at issue was sold for taxes, the chancellor ordered that the sale and subsequent quitclaim deed be set aside and held for naught.15 22.¶ Notice requirements for tax forfeitures are governed by Mississippi Code 14The chancellor noted in her order that the enrolled judgment entitled DIMA Homes “to priority against any others claiming interest in and to the subject property.” The chancellor’s order fails to analyze section 11-7-191 in conjunction with Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-35-1(Rev. 2017), which provides that “[t]axes . . . assessed upon lands or personal property . . . shall be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances or liens whensoever created.” (Emphasis added). 15The majority does not acknowledge that the chancellor’s decision was based upon the failure to give the required statutory notice.