HL&C Marion, LLC v. DIMA Homes, Inc.
[…] Richardson v. Sara Lee Corp., 847 So. 2d 821, 823 (¶5) (Miss. 2003). Here, it is uncontested that the chancery court considered matters outside of the pleadings, thereby converting the motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. This Court reviews a trial court’s grant or denial of summary judgment de novo. Jarrett v. Dillard, 167 So. 3d 1147, 1151 (¶4) (Miss. 2015). ANALYSIS 7.¶ On appeal, DIMA Homes alleges it should have received notice of the tax sale so that it could protect its legal interest in the subject property and redeem the property 6Mississippi Code Annotated section 11-7-191 states that “a judgment so enrolled shall be a lien upon and bind all the property of the defendant within the county.” 5 under Mississippi law. DIMA Homes claims the failure to provide it notice so that it could act justifies setting aside the tax sale.