HL&C Marion, LLC v. DIMA Homes, Inc.
[…] and/or the equivalent due process rights. 19The majority makes much of the fact that an uncertified copy of a document attached to a DIMA Homes pleading, purporting to be a portion of the chancery clerk’s records related to the tax sale at issue, contains a handwritten notation that mentions a judgment in the amount of $94,423. There is no supporting testimony to show when the notation may have been placed on the copy of the document, no evidence as to who put it there, and no evidence that the chancery clerk had actual knowledge of any such notation. 19 29.¶ Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-45-23 (Rev. 2017) provides that upon execution of “deeds of conveyance to individuals purchasing lands at tax sales . . . [s]uch conveyance shall vest in the purchaser a perfect title.” Perfect title means title free and clear of liens and encumbrances.