HL&C Marion, LLC v. DIMA Homes, Inc.
[…] On March 31, 2020, the court entered an order sustaining DIMA Homes’ motion, setting aside the tax sale, and dismissing HL&C Marion’s suit to confirm and quiet tax title.5 The chancellor found that DIMA Homes 4Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-5 reads as follows: It shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes . . . . 5The dissent mentions that the chancellor “obviously found” and “obviously relied” on section 27-43-5 in setting aside the tax sale. That simply is not true. That section is never mentioned by the chancellor.