Mohamed Mohamed a/k/a Mohamed Anagi Mohamed v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. The Mire court ultimately held that although the CSA did not include the word “khat,” “this does not invalidate the statutes at issue on Due Process grounds[.]” Id. 33 ¶70. The “possession with intent to distribute” statute at issue in Mire states, “Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally (1) to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance[.]” 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, section 41-29-139(a)(1), the statute under which Mohamed was charged, states, “Except as authorized by this article, it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (1) [t]o sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute, dispense or possess with intent to sell, barter, transfer, manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled substance[.]” (Emphasis added).