Mohamed Mohamed a/k/a Mohamed Anagi Mohamed v. State of Mississippi
[…] Defense counsel maintained that it’s “highly relevant” that “Dr. Elsohly can testify what the khat plant is, how the khat plant contains cathinone, [and] how the cathinone metabolizes into a Schedule IV [controlled substance] if not to anything else.” ¶21. The State responded and argued that because it was undisputed that the khat at issue contained cathinone, Dr. Elsohly’s testimony about whether the khat contained cathine was irrelevant. The State cited to section 41-29-139(c), which provides that “[i]f a mixture or substance contains more than one (1) controlled substance, the weight of the mixture or substance is assigned to the controlled substance that results in the greater punishment.” The State argued Dr. Elsohly’s expert report stated that after testing the khat recovered from Mohamed’s store and home, he found that it contained cathinone. ¶22. The circuit court granted the State’s motion in limine after finding that Dr.