Mohamed Mohamed a/k/a Mohamed Anagi Mohamed v. State of Mississippi
[…] Elsohly’s testimony as irrelevant. Dr. Elsohly’s method of quantitative analysis did not weigh the 11 cathinone at issue in the matter mandated by the Mississippi Code. Therefore, his testimony would not have “assist[ed] the trier of fact in understanding or determining a fact at issue.” Gray v. State, 202 So. 3d 243, 258 (¶52) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015) (quoting Ross v. State, 954 So. 2d 968, 996 (¶57) (Miss. 2007)). Similarly, Dr. Elsohly’s testimony as to the deterioration of cathinone was also irrelevant and inadmissible under Rule 401. Section 41-29-139(c) states that “[i]f a mixture or substance contains more than one (1) controlled substance, the weight of the mixture or substance is assigned to the controlled substance that results in the greater punishment.” Because it was undisputed that the khat found in Mohamed’s possession contained cathinone, which is the “controlled substance that results in the greater punishment” for purposes of section 41-29-139(c), we find that Dr.