Mohamed Mohamed a/k/a Mohamed Anagi Mohamed v. State of Mississippi
[…] Elsohly’s testimony regarding his method of weighing the substance was not relevant because Dr. Elsohly’s method is “not the way drugs are weigh[ed] or the way [weight is] calculated” pursuant to the Mississippi Code. The State explained that according to Mississippi law, when a controlled substance is detected, the entire substance must be weighed. In support of its argument, the State cited to Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-139(c), which states that the penalty for drug trafficking, with respect to a Schedule I controlled substance, “shall be based on dosage unit as defined herein or the weight of the controlled substance as set forth herein.” Subsection (c) further states that “[t]he weight set forth refers to the entire weight of any mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of the controlled substance.” In contrast, Dr.