Gary Hunt v. State of Mississippi
[…] In addressing these contentions, we recognize that a “fundamental-rights exception[] . . . expressly found to survive procedural bars . . . [includes] . . . the right to be free from an illegal sentence[.]” Nichols v. State, 265 So. 3d 1239, 1242 (¶10) (Miss. Ct. App. 2018). We therefore address Hunt’s illegal sentence assertions on the merits. ¶9. Hunt pleaded guilty to possession of a controlled substance in a correctional facility pursuant to section 47-5-198(1). The punishment for this offense is set forth in section 47-5-198(3), which provides that a person violating this provision shall “be punished by imprisonment for not less than three (3) years nor more than seven (7) years; and the person is not eligible for probation, parole, suspension of sentence, . . . or any other reduction of sentence.” ¶10. We find no merit in Hunt’s assertions that his 2012 sentence (consisting of two years in the custody of the MDOC and five years of PRS) was too lenient and therefore “illegal” so as to constitute a violation of his fundamental rights.