Dorothy Lavon Coleman v. WGST, LLC, Keith M. Coleman, Fidelity National Financial, Inc. d/b/a Fidelity National Financial Title Group and Matthew Wilson
[…] A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a judgment of a circuit court of any county in this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner, subject to the provisions of Section 15-1-45. Any foreign judgment for the purpose described in Section 85-3-52 shall not be a lien on any property in this state, real, personal or mixed, that is owned by a resident of this state, and shall not be enforced or satisfied against any such property. Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-303 (emphasis added). Section 15-1-45 states: All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record without this state shall be brought within seven years after the rendition of such judgment or decree, and not after. However, if the person against whom such judgment or decree was or shall be rendered, was, or shall be at the time of the institution of the action, a resident of the state, such action, founded on such judgment or decree, shall be commenced within three years next after the rendition thereof, and not after. Miss.