In the Matter of the Estate of Lauree M. Davis, Deceased: Alvin Peyton v. John Longo and Janet Peyton
[…] Winding, 783 So. 2d at 711 (¶14). “Anyone else is not a party to a common form probate, unless they petition for will contest within the statutorily prescribed time limit.” Id. (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-23 (Rev. 1994)). Alvin did not. For these reasons, this issue is without merit. II. ¶23. Whether Longo should be removed as executor. Alvin claims that Longo should be removed as the executor of Davis’s estate. In support of his argument, Alvin cites to Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-293 (Rev. 2018), which provides: The executor or administrator shall file with his final account a written statement, under oath, of the names of the heirs or devisees and legatees of the estate, so far as known, specifying particularly which, if any, are under the age of twenty-one years, of unsound mind, or convict of felony; the places of residence of each and their post-office address if they be nonresidents or, if the post-office address be unknown, the statement must aver that diligent inquiry has been made to learn the same without avail and giving the names and places of residence of the guardians of all who have guardians, so far as known. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-293. According to Alvin, the sworn statement filed by Longo did not aver that he made a “diligent inquiry” to ascertain the information contained in the statute. ¶24. However, the statue states that the executor “shall file with his final account a written statement, under oath, of the names of the heirs or devisees and legatees of the estate, so far as known . . . .” Id. During the hearing, the chancellor stated: 9 [A]s I sit here today I do not know who the heirs at law of Lauree Davis are. It’s my understanding that Ms. Davis is a widow and that she had no children . . . . I don’t know who her sisters are, her brothers are, her parents are.