Markeeta Outlaw v. Linda O'Callaghan, both Individually and d/b/a Kenmare Group, LLC
[…] McNatt v. Turbeville, 162 So. 3d 881, 883 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015) (citation omitted). “We review questions of law de novo.” Id. DISCUSSION ¶9. Outlaw raises several arguments in her brief, all concerning one issue: whether the chancery court erred in finding that the tax sale was void due to the clerk’s failure to comply with the statutory requirements of Mississippi Code Annotated sections 27-43-1 and 27-433. Section 27-43-1 provides: The clerk of the chancery court shall, within one hundred eighty (180) days and not less than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption with respect to land sold, either to individuals or to the state, be required to issue notice to the record owner of the land sold as of one hundred eighty (180) days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption, in effect following, to wit: 5 The court further ordered O’Callaghan to reimburse Outlaw “for the taxes paid at the tax sale, plus statutory interest.” 5 “State of Mississippi, To ____________________, County of ____________________ You will take notice that __________ (here describe lands) __________ lands assessed to you