In the Interest of M.M., a Minor: Thomas McCoy v. Adams County Youth Court
[…] The time to appeal the order he seeks now to appeal long-since expired, and the youth court did not abuse it discretion in denying the Motion for time to file an out-of-time appeal. To hold otherwise would allow uncertainty and prevent finality in our system of justice, which would prevent the very justice the system seeks to promote. Therefore, this argument is without merit. B. ¶48. Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-557(1)(e)(v) Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-557 sets out parameters as to how a youth court hearing should be conducted. More specifically, Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-21-557(1)(e)(v) states that “[a]t the beginning of each adjudicatory hearing, the youth court shall . . . explain to the parties . . . the right to appeal.” On appeal, McCoy argues that the Adams County Youth Court never explained to him his “right to appeal.” He argues that due to that statutory failure, the youth court’s judgment should be reversed.