FSG Southaven LLC v. Makowsky Ringel Greenberg LLC
[…] But FSG did not raise this issue at the lower-court level. Because “[i]t is well-settled law that issues not raised at trial are procedurally barred on appeal,” Travis v. GMAC Mortg. LLC, 229 So. 3d 183, 186 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2017), this issue is not properly before this Court. ¶14. FSG did, however, assert its contractual argument before both the county court and the circuit court. It claimed that Makowsky did not give notice to FSG that eviction proceedings were underway, as required by the lease’s terms. When presented with this argument on appeal, the county court found: 2 Section 89-7-27 provides: After any default in the payment of the rent pursuant to the agreement under which such premises are held, and when complete satisfaction of the rent and any late fees due cannot be obtained by distress of goods, and three (3) days’ notice, in writing, requiring the payment of such rent or the possession of the premises, shall have been served by the person entitled to the rent on the person who owes the rent. 6 [FSG] relies upon section 19.6 of the parties’ lease which states in relevant part that “Any notice, demand, request or other instrument which may be or required to be given under this Lease shall be delivered in person or sent by United States certified mail postage prepaid