Spencer Diaz v. Department of Human Services, State of Mississippi and Lora M. Ledet
[…] Following a trial, the chancery court denied Diaz’s petition for disestablishment of paternity, termination of parental rights, and other relief in February 2018. Aggrieved, Diaz appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW 1 To protect the identity of the minor child, he will be referred to by the fictitious name, “John.” 2 ¶6. “The admission of evidence is within the discretion of the chancellor, and reversal is not warranted unless judicial discretion is abused.” Sproles v. Sproles, 782 So. 2d 742, 749 (¶29) (Miss. 2001) (citing Smith v. Jones, 654 So. 2d 480, 486 (Miss. 1995)). DISCUSSION I. ¶7. Whether the chancery court erred in admitting the birth certificate and acknowledgement. Under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-57-9 (Rev. 2013), “[a]ny copy of the records of birth, sickness or death, when properly certified to by the state registrar of vital statistics, to be a true copy thereof, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the facts therein stated.” ¶8. Moreover, the simple acknowledgement of paternity form was submitted in accordance with Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-9-28. There is a method for an alleged father to voluntarily acknowledge a child as his own. In In re Estate of Farmer ex rel.