Undra Pulliam a/k/a Andre Pulliam v. State of Mississippi
[…] App. 2017) (citing M.R.A.P. 4(g)). Because Pulliam did not request an extension before the expiration of the thirty-day period, the trial court denied his petition for an out-of-time appeal. 3 ¶9. We agree with the trial court that Pulliam was not entitled to relief under Rule 4(g).3 But the Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act (UPCCRA) allows an inmate to file a motion for post-conviction relief on the basis that he is entitled to an out-of-time appeal. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(1)(I) (Rev. 2015). Here, Pulliam filed a post-conviction petition. ¶10. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9 (Rev. 2015) sets forth the requirements for a petition under section 99-39-5. And Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(4) provides: If the motion received by the clerk does not substantially comply with the requirements of this section, it shall be returned to the petitioner if a judge of the court so directs, together with a statement of the reason for its return. The clerk shall retain a copy of the motion so returned. Miss.