In Re Estate of Harry J. Green, Deceased: Elide Cristina Garrido Green v. Shirley Cooley and Wilford Green
[…] Harry asked Shirley to sign deeds reconveying the properties to him, and he took possession of those deeds. He also paid the taxes and insurance on the properties, he made improvements and repairs, he 14 See Miss. Code Ann. § 27-33-17(f) (Rev. 2017) (“If title is held by deed . . . , such instrument shall be dated and acknowledged on or before January 1 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied and shall be filed for record with the chancery clerk on or before January 7 of the year for which homestead exemption is applied . . . .”); Miss. Code Ann. § 89-3-1 (Supp. 2018) (“Unless [a deed] is [properly] acknowledged . . . , the [chancery clerk] may refuse to [record the deed].”). 21 collected rent, and he even devised the properties in his will.