Arthur Minor v. RGT Management Inc. and Wausau Underwriters Insurance Company
[…] He argued that the filing of his motion to reinstate was sufficient to satisfy the one-year time frame set forth in section 71-3-53 because the Commission’s procedural rules did not require that the motion be set for oral argument. Minor asserted that because his motion could be decided without a hearing, he was not required to do anything further once his motion to 3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-3-53 (Rev. 2011) provides, in relevant part, as follows: Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination of fact, the commission may, . . . at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim, review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation. 3 reinstate was filed. ¶8. Minor also filed a motion to introduce additional evidence.