Cederic Young a/k/a Cedric Young a/k/a Cedric Demone Young a/k/a Monster Supreme v. State of Mississippi
[…] Several people spotted him but no witnesses presented. Page 12: That’s him (both). It’s all drama after [page] 8[.] 12, still no proof only someone turning him in. Up to page 11 they were in denial and asked questions.” The State moved that the juror be removed, claiming that it was an unintended communication from a juror to an attorney in the case. The State explained that it had no way of knowing whether or not Juror 11 had communicated his thoughts with other jurors. The State moved to strike the juror, and the defense objected. ¶11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-67 (Rev. 2012) governs the replacement of regular jurors with alternates, providing that “[a]lternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” “The decision to dismiss a juror for good cause and the subsequent replacement with an alternate is completely within the trial court’s discretion.” McCoy v. State, 820 So. 2d 25, 29 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (citing Stevens v. State, 513 So. 2d 603, 604 (Miss. 1987)).