Faron Young a/k/a Faron Wayne Young a/k/a Faron W. Young v. State of Mississippi
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966). 5 Young filed a motion for a judgment notwithstanding the verdict or a new trial, which the circuit court denied. Young has timely appealed, challenging his indictment for statutory rape and kidnapping, and the sufficiency of the evidence of his kidnapping conviction. ANALYSIS I. ¶16. Indictment for Statutory Rape Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-65 (Rev. 2014) provides that statutory rape is committed when: (a) Any person seventeen (17) years of age or older has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is at least fourteen (14) but under (16) years of age; (ii) Is thirty-six (36) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse; or (b) A person of any age has sexual intercourse with a child who: (i) Is under the age of fourteen (14) years; (ii) Is twenty-four (24) or more months younger than the person; and (iii) Is not the person’s spouse. Young’s indictment for statutory rape used language from section 97-3-65(1)(a) and section 97-3-65(1)(b). It alleged that when Young engaged in sexual intercourse with Jane, she was fourteen years old and Young was twenty-four or more months older than her. On August 31, 2016, the State filed a motion to amend the indictment to reflect that Jane was “at least fourteen (14) but under (16) years of age” and that Young was “thirty-six (36) or more months older” than her.