Chad Edward Spiers a/k/a Chad E. Spiers a/k/a Chad Spiers v. State of Mississippi
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). DISCUSSION 2 ¶6. Spiers asserts that the circuit court erred in denying his PCR motion because he cannot successfully complete the long-term drug and alcohol therapeutic program as “mandated” by this sentencing order. Because neither the circuit court nor this Court has statutory authority to manage programs operated by the MDOC, we find Spiers’s argument is without merit. ¶7. Spiers was sentenced to the long-term drug and alcohol therapeutic program by the circuit court; however, the program is run exclusively by the MDOC. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-5-10 (Rev. 2015). “The courts do not manage MDOC inmates or operate the department of corrections.” Jefferson v. State, 958 So. 2d 1276, 1287 (¶34) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). Furthermore, this Court has held that “the commissioner is charged with planning, developing, and coordinating a statewide comprehensive correctional program designed to train and rehabilitate offenders in order to prevent, control and retard recidivism.” Id. “Not only that, the commissioner is vested with the exclusive authority and responsibility for the management and control of the correctional system and for the proper care, treatment, feeding, clothing, and management of the offenders confined therein.” Id.; see also Miss.