Abdulkhaliq Mohammed Murshid v. State of Mississippi, Ex Rel. Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics
[…] Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000) v. State ex rel. Miss. Bureau of Narcotics, 179 So. 3d 1, 4 (¶4) (Miss. 2015) (citation omitted). DISCUSSION ¶8. In his only issue on appeal, Murshid argues that the $131,729.26 was not in close proximity to the controlled substance and, as a result, the trial court erred by finding it was subject to forfeiture. Murshid contends that he met his burden to rebut the presumption that the money was forfeitable. ¶9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-153(a)(7) (Supp. 2017) states, “All monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable controlled substances . . . are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph; the burden of proof is upon claimants of the property to rebut this presumption.” “Close proximity has not been strictly defined, but is instead understood to mean ‘very near.’” Twenty Thousand Eight Hundred Dollars ($20,800.00) in U.S. Currency v. State ex rel. Miss. Bureau of Narcotics, 115 So. 3d 137, 142 (¶23) (Miss. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Jones v. State ex rel. Miss.