David Payton a/k/a David R. Payton v. State of Mississippi
[…] Padilla, 559 U.S. at 374. In Lafler, the Supreme Court concluded that when counsel advises the defendant to reject a plea offer, prejudice may be established by showing that “the outcome of the plea process would have been different with competent advice.” Lafler, 566 U.S. at 163. 4 ¶9. On appeal, Payton attached Turner’s affidavit to his appellate brief. Turner’s affidavit states that in December 2009, two district attorneys came to her house to look for her daughter and mentioned that Payton was likely not going to accept a ten-year plea bargain.3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-9(1)(e) (Rev. 2015) provides in part: Affidavits of the witnesses who will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the petitioner has done to attempt to obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to excuse. Therefore, a petitioner’s obligation to support his motion “with affidavits other than his own . . . may be excused by a showing that the petitioner has good cause for failing to obtain those affidavits.” Walden v. State, 201 So. 3d 1042, 1045 (¶14) (Miss. 2016).