Culpepper Enterprises Inc., Kathy Culpepper, and Brannon White v. Joseph R. Parker and Cheri C. Clancy
[…] The Culpepper defendants also filed a motion to dismiss any claim for unpaid damages that accrued before June 22, 2015, based on the one-year statute of limitations. The court struck the second and third amended complaints, and ruled that Parker and Clancy’s proof would be limited to damages accruing after June 22, 2015. The court found that due to this ruling, 2 Culpepper, Kathy, and White are collectively referred to as “the Culpepper defendants” unless stated otherwise. We refer to the business entity as “Culpepper Enterprises” to provide clarification when necessary. 3 Section 15-1-29 states in pertinent part that “an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” 2 the Culpepper defendants’ motion to dismiss any claim before June 22, 2015 was moot. ¶4. Despite the Culpepper defendants’ motion for a continuance, the trial was held September 6, 2016. Following trial, the jury awarded Parker and Clancy unpaid salaries in the respective amounts of $48,000