Culpepper Enterprises Inc., Kathy Culpepper, and Brannon White v. Joseph R. Parker and Cheri C. Clancy
[…] Generally, employment contracts of indefinite duration do not fall within the statute of frauds, since either party may terminate the contract at any time. Id. at 810, 157 So. 2d at 397. Thus, “[t]he possibility of performance within . . . fifteen months takes the contract out of the operation of the statute.” Id. at 810, 157 So. 2d at 397. Here, Parker’s and Clancy’s contracts were for indefinite periods, and were terminable at any time upon giving reasonable notice. Thus, Parker’s and Clancy’s contracts do not fall within the statute of frauds. 13 B. ¶28. Statute of Limitations Section 15-1-29 provides in pertinent part: “[A]n action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after.” In a breach of contract claim, the cause of action accrues at the time of the breach. Young v. S. Farm Bureau Life Ins.