Lori Griffin a/k/a Lori Ann Griffin a/k/a Lori A. Griffin a/k/a Lori Ann Searcy v. State of Mississippi
[…] See Davis v. State, 36 So. 3d 456, 45758, 460-61 (¶¶3, 12-15) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010). ¶21. However, the circuit court granted Griffin an out-of-time appeal in a final judgment entered in a separate civil, post-conviction action. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2015) (“[An] order [granting or denying post-conviction relief] is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed.”). The State could have moved for reconsideration or appealed from the judgment in the post-conviction case.2 See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-25(1) (Rev. 2015) (“A final judgment entered under [the Uniform Post-Conviction Collateral Relief Act] may be reviewed by the supreme court of Mississippi on appeal brought either by the prisoner or the state on such terms and conditions as are provided for in criminal cases.” (emphasis added)). However, the State did not appeal, so the judgment in the post-conviction case became final.