Lori Griffin a/k/a Lori Ann Griffin a/k/a Lori A. Griffin a/k/a Lori Ann Searcy v. State of Mississippi
[…] An appellate court’s review of questions of law presented in post-conviction-relief matters is de novo. Rowland v. State, 42 So. 3d 503, 506 (¶8) (Miss. 2010). ¶78. I know of no law that precludes us—as part of our quest to determine our own jurisdiction—from taking judicial notice of the companion post-conviction-relief proceedings in the trial court. It is clear that the circuit court’s order permitting Griffin to file an out-oftime appeal was entered in contravention of section 99-39-11(3), setting forth the process that must be undertaken by the trial court if it does not summarily dismiss a PCR motion, and Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(7) (Rev. 2015), providing that “[n]o relief shall be granted under [the UPCCRA] unless the petitioner proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he is entitled to the relief.” It is interesting, puzzling, and noteworthy that the circuit court, in its September 4, 2014 order granting Griffin an out-of-time appeal, “took judicial notice” that Griffin sought permission to file an out-of-time appeal. ¶79. Our case law, just as our statutory law, is clear as to the burden