Annotate this Case
[…] Unlike Fulton, the amendment in this case did not add stolen items to the original indictment. 12 because there was no evidence that they were stolen as part of the same continuous transaction. As we appreciate the argument, she was essentially asking for a directed verdict that the alleged thefts of less valuable jewelry did not constitute grand larcenies and were not part of a comprehensive grand larceny. The State, however, contends that the grand larceny statute required aggregation of the values of all of the items. ¶25. At the time of Nations’s offense, Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-17-41(1) (Rev. 2006) provided: Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both. The total value of property taken and carried away by the person from a single victim shall be aggregated in determining the gravity of the offense. (Emphasis added). The emphasized sentence requiring aggregation was added in 2004. 2004 Miss. Laws ch. 526, § 7. Nations does not dispute that the statute requires aggregation of the value of all items taken from a single victim as part of a single theft, but citing Ellis v.