Joe S. Cane a/k/a Joe Cane v. State of Mississippi
[…] (Citations omitted). Thus, the question we must address is whether it is in the interest of justice for us to exercise our authority under Rule 2(c) to suspend Rule 4(a) and allow Cane’s appeal to be heard. ¶14. As stated, Cane suffered a sixteen-day delay in receiving notice of the order dismissing his motion for reconsideration. This Court addressed a similar delay in Davis v. State, 36 So. 3d 456, 459-60 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2010). In Davis, the circuit court 3 Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-25(1) (Rev. 2015) provides that “[a] final judgment under this article may be reviewed by the [S]upreme [C]ourt of Mississippi on appeal brought either by the prisoner or the [S]tate on such terms and conditions as are provided for in criminal cases.” 8 dismissed appellant George Davis’s motion for an out-of-time appeal on January 11, 2007. Id.