In Re: Estate of Randi Allison Fuller, Deceased, a Minor: Joe Fuller v. Dorothy B. Kelly
[…] (Emphasis added). Joe argues that this statute requires all accountings to be under oath, and Dorothy responds by saying that the permissive “may” allows the court to determine whether or not an accounting is made under oath. We disagree with both interpretations of the statute. ¶13. Here, Dorothy was not compelled to make an accounting. She submitted to the accounting on her own accord. The terms of the Trust clearly provide that the Trust was private and would not “be required to account to any court.” This provision is enforceable under Mississippi law. Miss. Code Ann. § 91-8-105(a) (Supp. 2016). ¶14. Section 91-8-105(a) provides that a trust “may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary the duties and powers of a trustee, any such other fiduciary, relations among any of them, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.” In light of this statute, Dorothy did not have to agree to the accounting, and the court could not compel it unless there was some evidence of mismanagement or fraud.