James Wesley Scott a/k/a James W. Scott a/k/a James Scott v. State of Mississippi
[…] This issue is without merit. VI. ¶67. The trial court properly denied Scott’s motions to dismiss for violations of his right to a speedy trial. As an additional issue, Scott asserts the delays between his arrest, indictment, and trial violated his statutory and constitutional rights to a speedy trial. We address each assertion separately. A. ¶68. Statutory Right As part of his pro se supplemental brief, Scott asserts that his statutory right to a speedy trial was violated. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Rev. 2015) states: 23 “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” ¶69. To determine a statutory violation, “[t]he first step is to calculate the total number of days between arraignment (the statute clearly states that is when the right attaches) and the actual trial.” Sharp v. State, 786 So. 2d 372, 378 (¶5) (Miss. 2001).