Annotate this Case
[…] Valley believes that the court first should have applied the $1,000,000 cap on noneconomic damages and then reduced that amount based on Valley’s percentage of fault. Had the trial court done so, Valley would have been liable for a total of only $350,000 in noneconomic damages. This is an issue of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Conrod v. Holder, 825 So. 2d 16, 18 (¶7) (Miss. 2002). ¶73. Section 11-1-60(2)(b) provides that “in the event the trier of fact finds the defendant liable, they shall not award the plaintiff more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00) for that punitive damages may not be awarded against a defunct entity. Moreover, the purpose of punitive damages is to deter not only identical misconduct but all “similar misconduct.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-65(1)(e) (emphasis added).