Rickey Sturkey a/k/a Richard Sturkey a/k/a Rickey Lee Sturkey v. State of Mississippi
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-11(11) (Supp. 2014); see also Hymes v. State, 703 So. 2d 258, 260 (¶8) (Miss. 1997). Instead, the circuit court must review the PCR motion under Mississippi Code Annotated sections 99-39-13 through 99-39-23 (Rev. 2007 & Supp. 2014). Hymes, 703 So. 2d at 260 (¶8). ¶15. We disagree with Sturkey’s position that the supreme court’s decision to grant his request for leave to proceed in the circuit court is the equivalent of a guarantee to an evidentiary hearing. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-19(1) (Supp. 2014) provides: If the motion is not dismissed at a previous stage of the proceeding, the judge, after the answer is filed and discovery, if any, is completed, shall, upon a review of the record, determine whether an evidentiary hearing is required. If it appears that an evidentiary hearing is not required, the judge shall make such disposition of the motion as justice shall require. Although the circuit court did not dispose of Sturkey’s PCR motion after the State filed an answer and the parties completed discovery, section 99-39-19(1) stands for the principle that a movant is not automatically entitled to an evidentiary hearing simply because the supreme court granted the